Past Winners

MCC Theatre & Film Arts students that have participated in competition at both regional and national levels have earned a number of awards in various categories. The second show of the fall theatre season is entered into KCACTF. This production will showcase student artists work and receive outside assessment by KCACTF respondents.

Theatre & Film Arts Student Achievements at KCACTF

MCC StudentsMCC students Angel Moreno and Chris Vehon in front of their display at KCACTF in Utah. MCC studentMCC student Mercedes O'Bannion poses with her costuming display at KCACTF.

2020

  • Olivia Hardgrove - 1st place for Allied Crafts Property Design
  • Becca Nation - New Work Dramaturgy

2019

  • Miguel Lopez M - Honorable Mention Dramaturgy
  • Seamus McSherry - Semi-finalist, Irene Ryan Acting Competition
  • Isabel Grasser - Honorable Mention - Make-up
  • Adriana Diaz - ATHA - Prize for Innovative Teaching

2018

  • Tu Nquyen - 1st place for Allied Crafts Make Up Design

  • Brandon Caraco - Semi-finalist, Irene Ryan Acting Competition

  • Seamus McSherry - Semi-finalist, Irene Ryan Acting Competition

  • Collaboration Design StageCraft Institute - Omar Aguilar, Tu Ngyuen

  • Miguel Lopez M - Best Program Notes

  • Kiri Malolo - Honorable Mention Allied Crafts

2017

  • Dakota Erickson - 1st place for Sound Design
  • Dolores Mendoza - Honorable Mention for Props Design
  • Angela Salazar - Honorable Mention for Scenic Design
  • Dolores Mendoza - Semi-finalist, Irene Ryan Acting Competition (Kamesha Starkey, scene partner)
  • Laurence Lilagan, Angela Salazar and Dolores Mendoza won the Don Childs Award for their collaborative work for All in the Timing

2015

  • Jessica Thompson - 1st place for Scenic Design & Emerging Talent Award
  • Caitlin Hardwick - Honorable Mention for Technical Design
  • Janae Dunn - Semi-finalist, Irene Ryan Acting Competition (Tom McCoy, scene partner)

2014

  • Lindsey Halfhill - 1st place for Costume Design
  • Jessica Thompson - 1st place for Sound Design
  • Nathan Lewis - National Partners Association Classical Acting Award and Finalist, Irene Ryan Acting Competition (Jonathan Manno, scene partner)
  • Tyler Scrivener - Three Meritorious Achievement Awards in Property, Puppetry and Scenic Design

2013

  • Nathaniel Lewis - Cast from Next Step Auditions as a Company Member at the Neil Simon Theatre
  • Matthew Huss - Cast from Next Step Auditions as a Company Member at the Missoula Children's Theatre

2012

  • Glenn Starr - 1st place for Technical Direction
  • Jesse Soper - Honorable Mention for Property Design
  • Tasia Mercadante - Honorable Mention for Makeup Design
  • Tyler Scrivner - Honorable Mention for Scenic Design
  • Kenzie Wood - Honorable Mention for Lighting Design
  • Matthew Huss - Honorable Mention for Dramaturgy
  • Nathaniel Lewis - Cast from Next Step Auditions as a Company Member at the Neil Simon Theatre
  • Kevin Dressler (Performance Faculty) - Excellence in Theatre Education Award

2011

  • Aaron Dilley - 1st place for Scenic Design
  • Vanessa Granillo - 1st place for Make-up Design
  • Hollie Ortiz - 1st place for Property Design
  • Augustus Hines-Rotter - Semi-Finalist, Irene Ryan Acting Competition (Warren Lewis, scene partner)
  • Nathaniel Lewis - Semi-Finalist, Irene Ryan Acting Competition (Jonathan Manno, scene partner)
  • Toby Rash - Semi-Finalist, Irene Ryan Acting Competition (Ashley Halfhill, scene partner)
  • Jonathan Manno – Admitted to Cal State University/Los Angeles Chicago-style Comedy Program through Next Step Auditions
  • Augustus Hines-Rotter and Nathaniel Lewis - Meritorious Achievement Award for Ensemble Work and Evening of Invited Scenes Scene Award, both for The Infernal Machine
  • Kara Thomson (Design Faculty) - Excellence in Theatre Education Award

2010

  • Katie Augustyn - 1st place for Sound Design

  • Anthony Jannuzzi - Honorable Mention for Lighting Design, Berkeley Rep Internship

  • Austin Sarti – Meritorious Achievement for student Scenic Design

  • Katie Augustyn - Meritorious Achievement for student Sound Design

  • Anthony Januzzi - Meritorious Achievement for student Lighting Design

  • Erin Wenrick - Meritorious Achievement for student Costume Design

2009

  • Zhanae Breeden - 1st place for Sound Design

  • Christopher Steward, JennAfer Spruell and Nathan Schauer - Honorable Mention for Property Design

Upcoming Theatre Events